Chegg · Product Quality

Approval isn’t adoption: making quality something every team planned for

I’d already won funding for a design system. But nothing on the roadmap made teams use it. So I took the problem to our VP of Product, turned quality into a company goal, and built the system to measure it.

Role
Senior Product Design Manager, UX lead for Chegg’s Product Quality OKR
Team
Design, content design, research and accessibility, with 7 reviewers from my teams and the DevX engineers
Partners
VP of Product (sponsor), Customer Ops, UX Research, and the PMs and engineering leads on 4 flows
When
H1 2023

The outcome

Quality became part of how Chegg planned, not something design asked for

7quality standards in one source of truth, each with a named owner
4of Chegg’s most-visited flows scored, each with an owner and a deadline
3×a year, every flow re-scored on desktop and mobile web
↓cancellation-related support contacts after the pilot shipped, reported by Customer Ops

What changed in how teams work

Roadmaps set aside time for quality, design system and accessibility reviews, and every product brief put design system and accessibility on the RASCI.

01 · The challenge

The President had funded the system. No team was required to use it.

I’d convinced Chegg’s President to fund Horizon, our design system, by showing him the “Frankensite”: a product that looked different on every page. But approval to build it wasn’t a mandate to use it. Product teams had their own key results, and migrating to Horizon wasn’t one of them.

The PM leading our CMS team was measured on page turnaround, conversion tests and a translation integration. Her pushback was reasonable: Horizon kept losing to work that counted. Meanwhile, inconsistent flows, accessibility gaps and avoidable support contacts kept shipping.

02 · The insight

Teams build what they’re measured on. Adoption needed a place in the goals, not a better pitch.

03 · My approach

I tied quality to our VP of Product’s goal, not design’s

01

What I saw

Erin Johns, our VP of Product, was moving Chegg from code freezes to continuous deployment. Teams were about to ship faster than ever, with no shared way to say whether something was good enough to ship.

02

What I showed her

Inconsistent flows across one journey, accessibility gaps, the issues driving support contacts, and the adoption pushback itself.

03

What we built together

I asked for Horizon adoption on the roadmap. Together we turned it into a quality OKR: a way to measure quality, with design system adoption scored next to ease of use, performance and accessibility.

Why it worked

Faster shipping without a quality bar would multiply the problems I was showing her. Erin sponsored it, and Product Quality became foundational work in the company OKRs. We built the standards space together, with her as the executive voice and me building the system.

04 · The system I built

Automated data where we had it, expert review where we didn’t

Every step in a flow got a score from 1 to 3 on each standard. Expert review used PURE, a method from Christian Rohrer and Nielsen Norman Group. I extended it past ease of use to design standards and accessibility, and combined it with performance data teams already tracked.

Every score had an owner

I defined who owns what at three levels. An experience is led by its program lead and decided by the OKR. A surface has a “conservator” who guards it over time. A component belongs to the design system. Each flow also had one point of contact responsible for its scorecard.

05 · The pilot

We piloted on Chegg’s four most-visited flows

Most students pass through these flows, so fixing them reached the most people. Together they cover the whole subscription: joining, getting back in, and leaving. Each flow had its own PM, design lead, engineering manager and point of contact.

01

Search to subscription

Q&A page from Google → sign-in → interstitial → payment → onboarding

02

Cancellation

Orders → tell us why → give us another shot → before you go → confirmation

03

Device management

Register a device → my devices → device limit → are you sure → success

04

Reset password (2 flows)

Security → reset dialog → check your email → email → new password

Cancellation: what I pushed on

Cancellation is where retention pressure collides with a principle we’d written down. I partnered with our Customer Ops leader, so what students contacted support about became the target.

“No dark patterns: We do not ‘trick’ users and are upfront and clear on what they are purchasing and provide simple ways to cancel.”

From Chegg’s product principles, under Trustworthy

The cancellation flow with the calls I made at each step. Recreated from my flow annotations.

Result

The redesign shipped, and Customer Ops reported fewer cancellation-related contacts.

06 · What the scores exposed

The steps where students pay scored worst

About 80% of Chegg’s traffic came from Google search, so the path from a search result to a subscription mattered most. Its first scorecard showed where it broke.

Signed-out Q&A page on mobile, with the answer blurred behind a See Answer sheet

13Q&A page

Create an account screen on mobile

13Sign-in

Choose your plan screen on mobile

12Choose a plan

Payment screen on mobile with PayPal, Venmo and card fields

16Payment

Signed-in Expert Q&A page on mobile with the step-by-step answer

The answer

The flow on mobile as students saw it when we scored it, with each step’s score. Lower is better.
StandardSigned-out Q&ASign-inInterstitialPaymentOnboardingSQnASigned-in Q&A
Ease of use1122111
Accessibility1313111
Design standards3323133
System uptime1121122
Errors and crashes1111112
Core Web Vitals3223222
Task completion3223211
Step score1313121691112
1Meets2Friction3FailsLower is better. Any red makes a step red.
First scorecard for the search-to-subscription flow, May 2023 (v1 baseline). Rebuilt for legibility.

Accessibility

Sign-in and payment both scored 3. Sign-in’s form fields had no heading structure, and images were missing alt text.

Design standards

Five of seven steps scored 3: no Horizon adoption. The Q&A page still ran on Fanta, the old system. Adoption was now visible, step by step.

Performance

The signed-out Q&A page and payment failed on both speed and task completion. Those are the first and last steps to a subscription.

07 · Making it stick

From design’s request to how teams worked

Planning

Quality had no place on the roadmap, so it always lost to features.

Roadmaps set aside time for quality, design system and accessibility reviews.

Product briefs

Design system and accessibility were consulted late, if at all.

Every brief put both on the RASCI from the start.

Cadence

Quality was judged once, in critique, then forgotten.

Each flow re-scored every 4 months, with a point of contact tracking its action items.

Focus

Six candidate flows, not all with clear owners.

We set two aside and focused the pilot on the four flows with clear owners.

The PM whose team had pushed back became one of our biggest advocates. Her team built Chegg’s global header and footer on Horizon, the parts students see on every page.

“Kiley was an influential voice for design standards and accessibility… providing the much-needed support that my team required in creating the footer and header in the CMS.”

Julia Goodwin, Product Manager, CMS · Chegg

08 · What I learned

One lesson, and what I’d do differently

Getting approval is the start. Adoption happens when quality is part of how teams are measured.

Measure against yourself

Scores weren’t normalized, so a longer flow always scored higher. A scorecard compares a flow with its own past, not with other teams.

What I’d do differently

Agree on the measure before launch

Support told us cancellation contacts went down, but we hadn’t agreed on the metric and its baseline first, so the result is a report, not a number. Now I set the success metric with partners at kickoff.

I’d also calibrate the review panel before the first real score. We brought in reviewers from marketing, support and QA, and their scores were inconsistent until they learned the rubric.

Next case study Rebuilding Nextdoor’s ads platform and uncovering $200M+ How customer discovery split “small business” into two customers, and put micro businesses into Nextdoor’s monetization strategy. See how I uncovered $200M+ (Figma) ↗